Boutique Business Law Firm
US qualified Of Counsel joins BLB
Tornike (Toka) Bolkvadze has joined the firm as Of Counsel, bringing considerable experience in myriad areas of legal interest to both Georgian and international client companies.
Mr. Bolkvadze, who started his legal career at BLB, rejoins the firm after spending 12 years in the United States pursuing his educational and career goals and gaining an extensive experience at major US and international law firms.
Mr. Bolkvadze obtained Juris Doctor (J.D.) degree from Columbia University School of Law and passed New York and New Jersey bar exams. Following his graduation from Columbia University School of Law, Mr. Bolkvadze was a corporate and securities associate at Sullivan & Cromwell LLP and Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP. At these international law firms Mr. Bolkvadze worked on numerous capital markets, M&A and financing transactions representing major investment banks and multinational corporations. Mr. Bolkvadze also gained valuable experience in venture capital deals representing early-stage, emerging growth and venture-backed companies, venture capital funds, private equity funds and angel investors in a variety of equity and debt financings, mergers and acquisitions, entity formation and structure and other corporate transaction.
In welcoming a new colleague to the firm, Kakha Sharabidze, managing partner of the firm, said “We are significantly expanding our practice by welcoming US qualified lawyer to our team. Toka’s years of practice at top US law firms will enable us to offer our clients more comprehensive comparative legal analysis and advice on international business transactions that includes US federal law and New York State law perspective. Our ability to attract such accomplished young professionals is a testament to our commitment to surpassing client expectations.”
Toka Bolkvadze concentrates his practice in the areas of general corporate, transactional and securities law matters representing clients in debt and equity financing transactions, securities law compliance, private equity and venture capital transactions, mergers, acquisitions and divestitures of companies, business formation, corporate governance matters and other general corporate and transactional matters.
When asked why he elected to join BLB, Mr. Bolkvadze said, “BLB has one of the most internationally diverse client base among Georgian law firms. I was drawn to the firm’s commitment to implement Western legal work ethic and highest standards in delivering work product to its clients. In addition, BLB is an innovative boutique law firm with excellent work-life balance. The firm has a unique ability to combine high quality lawyering with a true value proposition so critical to today’s business environment.”