Boutique Business Law Firm
BLB secures victory for Microsoft Corporation against one of the leading insurance companies of Georgia at Tbilisi City Court
BLB has secured an important victory for its client, Microsoft Corporation in its dispute with one of the leading insurance companies in Georgia (the “Company”), at Tbilisi City Court.
The dispute concerned unauthorized use of Microsoft’s software by Company. The decision rendered by the Tbilisi City Court constitutes the first precedent imposing obligation over the copyright infringer to pay compensation for the unlicensed use of Microsoft software products.
According to the decision rendered by the court on 9 February 2018, the court has ruled that the Insurance Company has violated Microsoft’s copyright through unlicensed use of Microsoft Windows Operating System and Office applications. Acting in line with the Law on Copyright and Related Rights, the court imposed an obligation on the Company to pay compensation in an amount of ten times amount of retail price of each computer program installed without authorization on computers located at the offices of the Company. The Insurance Company was ordered by the court to pay more than GEL half a million to Microsoft Corporation.
Microsoft has started campaign for enforcement of intellectual property rights in Georgia few years ago. We at BLB lead the enforcement campaign for Microsoft and believe that the precedent set by the recently rendered court decision will generally strengthen the protection and enforcement of intellectual property rights and support a continued reduction of unlicensed software use in Georgia.
Information on landmark case was widely covered by media and published by BSA | Business Software Alliance, association of innovative companies with the main mission to promote protection and enforcement of intellectual property rights in the global software industry; the relevant article can be found here.