Boutique Business Law Firm
Kakha Sharabidze is a Managing Partner and founder of BLB. Prior to founding BLB, Mr. Sharabidze served as a Head of Division of International Legal Relationships and Legal Studies at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. Parallel to his active practice, Mr. Sharabidze was involved in legislative processes. He is one of the authors of Georgian Copyright law and the Civil Code of Georgia.
Mr. Sharabidze served as lecturer of Intellectual Property Law at the Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law (1997-2001).  He has gained a valuable working experience in UK and US legal practices with the UK law firm Frere, Cholmeley Bischoff (1996-1997) and the US international law firm Steptoe & Johnson in 1999.
Mr. Sharabidze specializes in [international, cross-border] transactions involving complex legal matters including: project finance, acquisitions, secured loan transactions, due diligence, privatization, corporate-legal structuring, shareholding and joint-venture matters, real estate, corporate governance. Since 2003, Mr. Sharabidze has been ranked among the Leading Lawyers in Georgia by internationally recognized publications.
Mr. Sharabidze graduated from Tbilisi State University with Honors in 1994. He holds an LL.M. Degree with Honors from Tbilisi State University [Department of Private Law].
Recently Mr. Sharabidze was appointed as an Honorary Consul of Portuguese Republic in Georgia.
Alongside his native Georgian, Mr. Sharabidze is fluent in English and Russian.