Boutique Business Law Firm
Maya Mtsariashvili joined BLB as a partner in 2006 after a successful and longstanding career in public service and judiciary. Prior to joining our team, Ms. Mtsariashvili served as a Head of the Department of International Legal Relations at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and was in charge of shaping the very first strategy in international public and private law of Georgia, taking part in many negotiations that created the legal basis for the international legal instruments of the country (through the drafting of new bilateral and multilateral agreements). Due to Ms. Mtsariashvili’s appointment as a Chief of Anticorruption Investigative Unit of the Main Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia in December 2012 and later as a Chief Prosecutor of Tbilisi, her partnership at Business Legal Bureau was temporarily suspended. She re-joined the Firm after her retirement from public service in December, 2013.
In 2003, Ms. Mtsariashvili was appointed as the Chairwoman of Tbilisi Court of Appeals. She is one of the authors of the Law of Georgia on Private International Law and taught the course on International Criminal Law at Tbilisi State University.
Ms. Mtsariashvili specializes in International Business Law, Company Law, Fiscal Law and Taxation, and her expertise includes banking and securities, financing, security law, conflict of laws in business and commerce and commercial arbitrations.
Ms. Mtsariashvili graduated from the College of Industry and Economy (specializing in law) in 1986, with Honors. In 1991, she graduated with Honors from Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law. In 2007, Ms. Mtsariashvili obtained her LL.M. Degree, with Honors, in International Business Law from the University of Manchester School of Law. While pursuing her degree at the University of Manchester, Ms. Mtsariashvili authored four theses covering topics in International Law on Credit and Security, Fiscal Law and Company Law.
She is honored to be an Honorary Citizen of the city of Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA, and an Honorary Citizen of the city of Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA.
Alongside her native Georgian, Ms. Mtsariashvili is fluent in English and Russian.