Boutique Business Law Firm
Zaza Japaridze joined BLB as a Litigation Partner on 1st April 2018. Prior to joining our team, Mr. Japaridze accumulated complex legal experience during his diverse career. In 1996-1998, he served as the Head of Administration of Systematization and Legal Technic of Public Law Department of Ministry of Justice of Georgia. Shortly afterwards he was appointed on the position of the Deputy Head of the Department of Public Law of the same Ministry. During this time he was actively engaged in drafting, systematization and codification of various legislative acts of Georgia, which enabled him to become an expert of Georgian legislation.
In the course of his long career he was also a practicing attorney at different prestigious law firms, such as Migriauli & Partners, Zviad Kordzadze Law Office and Gabunia & Partners. In 2007-2010, Mr. Japaridze also served as the head of Legal Department of LEPL Georgian Public Broadcasting. For past two years before joining BLB he worked at Supreme Court of Georgia as a Senior Consultant of the Department of Research and Generalization of Judicial Practice. Due to the abovementioned experience, Mr. Japaridze has an unique analytic knowledge of case law, which enables him to provide clients with complex consultation and represent their interests at Court in a highly professional manner.
Mr. Japaridze obtained his law degree, with Honors, from Tbilisi State University. He is a founding member of Georgian Bar Association, with the specialization of Civil & Administrative Law. Mr. Japaridze represents clients at all instances of the General Courts of Georgia in civil and administrative disputes. He also manages arbitration cases.
Alongside his native Georgian, Mr. Japaridze is fluent in English and Russian.