BLB expands its practice transforming into a full-scale law firm
With the addition of new Partner, Rusudan Maisuradze, our team will bolster its thriving capabilities in transactional as well as in dispute resolution practice and offer its clients services in the fields of EU Regulations, Business & Human Rights, and Media Law. Rusudan graduated from the London School of Economics and Political Science. She has an excellent record of managing legal affairs for large holding companies and large-scale investment projects, negotiation with state agencies, project initiation and implementation. Rusudan has an outstanding background of public service, combining her experience in the creation of legal framework of the economic policy of Georgia with her unique practice of drafting the legislative initiatives concerning trade, investment, and competition regulations.
Our Partner, Maya Mtsariashvili, undertakes to lead BLB’s white-collar criminal and regulatory practice that further reinforces our growth strategy and offers significant added value to our clients. Maya has been part of our team for around 15 years and is now entering criminal and litigation practice that further highlights our focus on expanding our firm’s local footprint in its 25th year. Maya formerly served for the Main Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia as a General Prosecutor of Tbilisi also as the Chief of the Anticorruption Investigation Unit. From 2003 to 2005 Maya served as a Chairperson of the District (Appellate) Court of Tbilisi leading the Chamber on Criminal Cases.
Our team remains committed to providing our clients in both transactional and dispute resolution practice with an unmatched level of service in helping them solve their most complex legal issues.