Levan Kirtskhalia is a member of the team of BLB for about 3 years.
Initially, Levan joined our team as a Junior Associate in October 2017 and soon he got promoted on the position of an Associate.
Prior to joining BLB, he completed various internships at different prestigious law firms based in Georgia. During his studies at the Free University of Tbilisi Levan interned at Kordzakhia Jgenti Law Firm. He also gained diverse legal experience during his 6 months internship at BLC Law Office.
Levan graduated from the Law School at the Free University of Tbilisi in 2017. He has participated in various national and international moot court competitions such as Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot (Vienna, Austria 2016), he was the finalist of the national rounds Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition. Levan also participated in the National Competition of International Humanitarian Law organized by ICRC where he was awarded as the Best Speaker of the competition. He is also a winner of the National Rounds of International Client Consultation Competition where he obtained the individual title of the Best Lawyer.
• Representing and advising Overseas Private International Corporation ("OPIC") in various project finance transactions, including proposed financing of one of the Georgian banking institutions.
• Representing and advising European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (“EBRD”) in proposed financing of a 90 million USD project envisioning the construction of a hydropower plant located in the Svaneti region of Georgia;
• Providing full legal services to the Baltic Investment Group regarding the project of constructing an innovative luxury residential complex in Tbilisi, Georgia.