Zaza Japaridze joined BLB as a Litigation Partner in April 2018.
Mr. Japaridze accumulated complex legal experience during his diverse career. In 1996-1998, he served as the Head of Administration of Systematization and Legal Technic of Public Law Department of Ministry of Justice of Georgia. Shortly afterward he was appointed on the position of the Deputy Head of the Department of Public Law of the same Ministry.
During this time, he was actively engaged in drafting, systematization, and codification of various legislative acts of Georgia, which enabled him to become an expert in Georgian legislation. He was a member of Legal Reforms State Commission on Criminal Code Development
Within the course of his long career, he also was a practicing attorney at different prestigious law firms, such as Migriauli & Partners, Zviad Kordzadze Law Office and Gabunia & Partners. In 2007-2010, Mr. Japaridze also served as the head of the Legal Department of LEPL Georgian Public Broadcasting.
For the past two years before joining BLB he worked at the Supreme Court of Georgia as a Senior Consultant of the Department of Research and Generalization of Judicial Practice. Such wide experience gave to Mr. Japaridze a unique analytic knowledge of case law, which enables him to provide clients with complex consultation and represent their interests at Court in a highly professional manner.
• Due to his endeavors to development of Georgian legislation, has been granted an honorable title of Counselor of Justice.
• Is a founding member of the Georgian Bar Association.
• Secures interests of Baltic Investment Group-one of the biggest players of the residential and commercial real estate market in Georgia. He represents the company before Georgian Courts in the construction works related dispute the total value of which exceeds a million Gel.