BLB advises DFC on Project Finance Transaction
FedEx licensed Information Communications Systems and US INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FINANCE CORPORATION (DFC) signed a Finance Agreement today. Purpose of the DFC’s loan is to finance the construction of the FedEx-branded logistics center.
We are pleased to advise DFC on another important project in Georgia. BLB’s team has been cooperating with DFC since 1996 and provides legal support on issues of Georgian law.
With the financing of DFC, a logistics center equipped with modern standards will be built in 18 months, on 10,000 sq/m, near Tbilisi Airport. Its analog does not exist in Georgia until now. It is worth noting that the project will have a significant impact on the development of small and medium-sized businesses and the economic empowerment of women. Information Communications Systems is one of the exceptional companies in Georgia management and the majority of employees of which are composed of women.