BLB becomes a member of EU-Georgia Business Council
BLB secures leading rankings in the Legal 500
We are pleased to have secured leading rankings in the Legal 500 2021, an independent directory that ranks law firms globally. Our firm’s lawyers have been benchmarked against others in Georgia, continuing to be recognized as experts within their fields.
After the expansion of the firm’s practice from a niche law firm to a full-service firm, we are ranked in all four practice areas covered by the Legal 500 directory.
Our Managing Partner Kakha Sharabidze is listed as a leading individual in Banking and Finance; Senior Associate Ana Rekhviashvili is listed among the rising stars in two different practice areas Banking & Finance and Commercial, Corporate & M&A; our Associate Nino Gotsireli is ranked among rising stars in Dispute Resolution sector.
We are thankful to our clients and colleagues for their feedback and testimonials to the directory, some of which were shared by Legal 500:
Banking & Finance
“BLB has an exceptionally smart, diligent and responsive team. Their service is most attractive as in each and every project their partners are substantially involved and clients benefit from their extensive experience”.
Commercial, Corporate & M&A
“Always available and has a can-do approach to all topics they deal with for us”.
Dispute Resolution
“The team stands out from others by its professional approach to the assigned tasks and meets highest standards when it comes to delivering the result”.
Our Associate Levan Kirtskhalia singled out as a “highly skilled and experienced representative of the company who knows how to satisfy the current or prospective clients”.
“The team is highly professional, always providing excellent service. They exhibit personal attention to all the details and are capable of foreseeing all the future potential risks and problems of their clients. They always stay on top of a transaction and ensure it’s fast-moving forward. Efficient and smooth closings are guaranteed with this team”.