Giorgi (Gogi) Mosashvili joined BLB team in May 2022 after a longstanding and successful career in public services in the field of criminal law.
Before joining BLB team, in 2000-2018 years Gogi gained valuable professional experience at the prosecutor’s office of Georgia, where he held various positions, including the position of a head of the investigation unit of Tbilisi Prosecutor’s office, head of the investigation unit of Samtskhe-Javakheti Regional Prosecutor’s Office, and District Prosecutor of Batumi. Throughout his outstanding/successful career, Gogi served as an investigator of especially important cases at the Prosecutor’s office of Georgia. Knowledge and experience of investigative and prosecutorial work is the very asset and advantage that distinguishes Gogi among other lawyers practicing in criminal law, and at the same time/accordingly, his experience and skills are an important acquisition/accession for BLB.
Taking into consideration Gogi’s extensive experience, he can provide clients with highly qualified legal services in all areas of criminal law, represent clients in all categories of criminal cases and law enforcement structures, including the Investigative Service of the Ministry of Finance.
Gogi is a member of the Georgian Bar Association since 2021.
Criminal Law
Tbilisi State University, 1999, LL.B.