Before founding BLB, he served as Senior Expert at the Commercial Law Department of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
Parallel to his active practice in the legal profession, David was involved in the legislative drafting process of virtually all major legal acts of civil laws of Georgia, including the Civil Code of Georgia.
David has considerable experience in energy, corporate, privatization, joint venture, real estate and construction law representing clients from both commercial and residential sectors. He is an expert in tax and customs laws and has valuable experience in representing clients in disputes before governmental institutions and the courts of Georgia. David provides the full scope of legal services for local corporate clients involving labor, corporate governance, M&A, secured and unsecured financing transactions, and is able to provide tailored and comprehensive legal solutions for his clients on a wide variety of business issues.
• Represents former shareholders of JSC Tbilaviamsheni against the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia in major expropriation case;
• Manages legal affairs for the only manufacturer of concrete cranes in Transcaucasia;
• Provides full legal support for the largest chocolate/sweets company in the Caucasus region;
• Recognized as a highly regarded lawyer by IFLR 1000.