Kakha Sharabidze has been a founding partner of BLB, managing it since 1995.
Prior to founding BLB, Kakha served as a Head of Division of International Legal Relationships and Legal Studies at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia; he has gained a valuable working experience in UK and US legal practices with the UK law firm Frere, Cholmeley Bischoff (1996-1997) and the US international law firm Steptoe & Johnson in 1999.
Parallel to his active practice in the legal profession, Kakha was involved in legislative processes; he is one of the authors of Georgian Copyright law and the Civil Code of Georgia.
In 2018, Kakha Sharabidze was elected as a Board Member at ICC Georgia. He also acts as a Board Member at the Association of Law Firms of Georgia.
• Has been representing Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) in almost all major project finance transactions carried out in Georgia since 1996 with aggregate value more than billion USD.
• Has represented EBRD in 8 project financing transactions in 2019.
• Recognized by Chambers & Partners as the leading corporate lawyer since 2003.
• Ranked by Legal 500 as the leading lawyer in the banking and finance sector.
• Recognized as a highly regarded lawyer by IFLR 1000 since 2006.