Maya Mtsariashvili is a partner of BLB for around 15 years.
Maya joined BLB after a successful and longstanding career in public service and judiciary.
Before joining our team, Maya served as a Head of the Department of International Legal Relations at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and was in charge of shaping the very first strategy in international public and private law of Georgia. Maya formerly served for the Main Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia as a City Prosecutor of Tbilisi also as the Chief of the Anticorruption Investigation Unit. From 2003 to 2005 Maya served as a Chairperson of the District Court of Tbilisi leading the Appellate Chamber on Criminal Cases.
Parallel to his active practice in the legal profession, Maya was involved in legislative processes. She is one of the authors of the Law of Georgia on Private International Law and taught the course on International Criminal Law at Tbilisi State University.
Maya is honored to be an Honorary Citizen of the city of Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA, and an Honorary Citizen of the city of Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA.
• Recognized as a highly regarded lawyer by IFLR 1000 since 2006;
• Maya is granted Judge’s Qualification Diploma;
• Enjoys the status of State Advisor of Justice.