Niko Dateshidze joined our team in 2021 as an Associate.
Before joining BLB, he gained significant experience in the Supreme Court of Georgia, where he had worked at first – in the Chamber of Administrative Cases and then in the Analytical Department. Niko was actively engaged in the drafting process of the court decisions and enjoyed direct involvement with the Cassation Court’s practice. During his work at the Human Rights Center of the Analytical Department, his duties included drafting analytical documents for Judges of all instances regarding the ECtHR case-law, as well as international legal practice and standards. Apart from that, Niko is a co-author of several Council of Europe-published studies concerning key legal issues such as the enjoyment of the right to liberty on the state level and the execution of international courts’ decisions on the national level.
Aside from the public office, Niko has work experience in the private sector as well. During his studies at Tbilisi State University (TSU), he completed internships in various prestigious law firms based in Georgia, including Kordzadze Law Office, where he acquired valuable experience with respect to Private Law.
During his university studies, Niko participated in various educational activities – he took 1st place in a students’ scientific conference organized by TSU to mark its 100th Anniversary; in addition, he received a prize for the best research paper in a Public Law conference of the university. During his participation in the summer school of Constitutional Court of Georgia, Niko obtained a prize for the moot court competition’s best player and in the course of Council of Europe’s Winter School of Justice, he was awarded a special prize for outstanding activity. Apart from that, Niko completed Matra Rule of Law Program concerning the freedom of media with honors – a 1-month course organized as a result of the partnership between Netherlands Helsinki Committee (NHC) and Leiden University.