Tornike (Toka) Bolkvadze is an Of Counsel of BLB.
Toka Bolkvadze began his legal career at BLB in 2000 when he served as an associate until his departure to the United States, in 2002, in order to continue his education and career there. He rejoined BLB in 2016 after gaining extensive experience at major US and international law firms.
Following his graduation from Columbia University School of Law, he was a corporate and securities associate at Sullivan & Cromwell LLP and Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP.
Toka also gained valuable experience in venture capital deals while working in-house at The Triana Group, a venture capital firm, and SorinRand LLP, representing early-stage, emerging growth and venture-backed companies, venture capital funds, private equity funds and angel investors in a variety of equity and debt financings, mergers and acquisitions, entity formation and structure and other corporate transaction.
Toka Bolkvadze concentrates his practice in the areas of general corporate, transactional and securities law matters representing clients in debt and equity financing transactions, securities law compliance, private equity, and venture capital transactions, mergers, acquisitions and divestitures of companies, business formation, corporate governance matters and other general corporate and transactional matters.
• In addition to being qualified to practice law in Georgia, he is admitted to practice in New York and New Jersey;
• Worked on numerous capital markets, M&A and financing transactions representing major investment banks and multinational corporations, including Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, UBS, Philips, Anheuser-Busch InBev, AT&T, Mars Corporation and Halliburton, to name a few.